Rotate your phone

Once that’s done you’ll be able to experience the Marlet website perfectly.

Privacy Notice, Terms of Use & Cookies Statement

Privacy Notice, T.O.U & Cookies statement for Marlet & Marlet.ie website

This Privacy Notice is issued by the Marlet Property Group Limited of 7th Floor, College House, Townsend Street, Dublin 2 (“Marlet”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data. Marlet is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at data@marlet.ie.

Personal Data that we Collect and Process

We collect and process personal data relating to you in connection with your use of this website and our relationship with you. This personal data may include:

  • your name, title and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address;
  • marital status, age/date of birth, gender, username or similar identifier;
  • your username and password, purchases, orders or requests made by you, your profession, age, gender, interests (e.g. in a particular development or area), preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
  • financial data including bank account, payment card details, information contained within bank statements and bills and other information provided for anti-money laundering checks;
  • details about payments to and from you and other details of properties, goods or services you have purchased or rented from us;
  • information about how you use our websites, clickstream to, through and from our websites (including date and time), lengths of visit to certain pages, page interaction information and methods to browse away from our websites;
  • internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting, location data, device cookie and identification, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other identifying information required for your device to communicate with our websites;
  • information regarding your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences; and
  • any other personal data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with your use of this website.

Website Usage Data

We use a monitoring application to collate and analyse certain statistical information about the use of this website. When you visit our website, the following information is retained about that visit:

  • your IP address;
  • information obtained from you directly. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • buy, sell, rent, let, lease, licence or reserve a property;
    • arrange a viewing for a property or showroom;
    • request information about our properties, or related goods and services we may offer;
    • create an account on one of our websites where available;
    • subscribe to our any services or publications that we offer;
    • contact us through social media;
    • attend one of our exhibitions, open-days or launches;
    • telephone, email or visit us in person;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; and
    • where you provide feedback.
  • from third parties or publicly available sources; and
  • automatically collected from or about you or your device. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

We will use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:

  • improving and developing this website;

 

  • carrying out research and customer satisfaction surveys;

 

  • sending you promotional and marketing materials, subject to any preferences that you express when we collect your contact details or subsequently.  You can opt out of receiving promotional and marketing materials from us at any time by contacting data@marlet.ie;

 

  • generating and analysing statistics regarding usage of this website, including the frequency of use of individual pages (where possible, personal data will be anonymised before being used for this purpose);

 

  • fraud prevention, investigation and detection;

 

  • establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;

 

  • contacting you where requested;

 

  • to facilitate the reservation, purchase, sale, renting, leasing or licensing of a property or properties;

 

  • to use data analytics to improve our websites, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences;

 

  • to comply with requirements imposed by law or any court order.

 

The legal bases on which we process your personal data are that this is necessary:

 

  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you or to perform a contract with you;
  • in pursuance of our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Recipients of Data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us in connection with this website, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors;
  • to other members of our group or affiliates or subsidiaries or partners within Marlet;
  • to third parties, their agents and professional advisors, subject to confidentiality obligations, for the purpose of a due diligence exercise by third parties in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, re-organisation or transfer of our business and to any person proposing to participate in, or promote or underwrite or manage any such arrangement;

 

  • estate agents acting as data processors who provide property marketing services and advice;

 

  • managing agents and other property related businesses acting as data processors;

 

  • to our agents and professional advisors in accordance with our legitimate business requirements;

 

  • utility companies providing services to properties you have purchased or leased; and
  • to competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Notice, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Requirement to Provide Personal Data

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data.

Transfers Abroad

In connection with the above we might transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers.  These may include entering into a contract governing the transfer that contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. If you would like to receive further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard, please contact us at data@marlet.ie

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data; and
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller at your request.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at data@marlet.ie

Updates

We may occasionally update this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way we are using your personal data or how we facilitate your rights or comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

 

Terms of Use

  1. Terms

    By accessing the website at https://www.marlet.ie, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

  2. Use License

    1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Marlet’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
      • modify or copy the materials;
      • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
      • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Marlet’s website;
      • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
      • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server
    2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Marlet at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.
  3. Disclaimer

    1. The materials on Marlet’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Marlet makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
    2. Further, Marlet does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.
  4. Limitations

    In no event shall Marlet or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Marlet’s website, even if Marlet or a Marlet authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

  5. Accuracy of materials

    The materials appearing on Marlet website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Marlet does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Marlet may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However, Marlet does not make any commitment to update the materials.

  6. Links

    Marlet has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Marlet of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

  7. Modifications

    Marlet may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

  8. Governing Law

    These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Dublin and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Website Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites in order to add functionality.  A cookie can be used to identify a user’s computer or internet enabled device to the website, or to other third party websites.  This allows websites to improve the way they work, such as remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of a website for statistical analysis.

What types of cookies are used on this site?

The following types of cookie are set on this website (the “Website”):

  • Strictly necessary cookies;
  • Functionality cookies;
  • Performance cookies; and
  • Targeting/Advertising cookies.

These cookies are a mixture of first party cookies, which we set ourselves, and third party cookies that are set by third party service providers.

Cookie functions

Strictly Necessary Cookies

We use the following cookies which are strictly necessary to allow you to access the Website, to move between pages and to receive services which you have requested:

Cookie Name Function Cookie Type
     
     

 

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features.  We use the following functionality cookies:

Cookie Name Function Cookie Type
     
     

 

Performance Cookies

Cookies are also set to analyse how our visitors use the Website and to monitor the performance of the Website. This allows visitors to receive a high quality experience through customised offerings and it facilitates timely identification and resolution of any issues that arise.  The following performance cookies are used on the Website:

Cookie Name Function Cookie Type
_gat_gtag_UA_109586903_1 Google Analytics Cookie to track how users access and use the marlet.ie website Local Party & Third-Party request
_gid Google Analytics Cookie to track how users access and use the marlet.ie website Local Party & Third-Party request
_gat Google Analytics Cookie to track how users access and use the marlet.ie website Local Party & Third-Party request
_ga Google Analytics Cookie to track how users access and use the marlet.ie website Local Party & Third-Party request

 

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

Together with our partners and advertisers we use cookies to display advertisements that we believe are relevant to you and your interests. Third party advertisers and partners may analyse data they collect about your use of the Website in order to serve adverts to you on the Website or on other third party websites. We also work with advertisers in order to display our own adverts on third party websites, based on cookies set on your visit to the Website. Advertisers may also use information about your previous web activity to tailor the adverts which are displayed on the Website. Advertising/targeting cookies may also be used to track your responses to particular adverts, which helps advertisers to ensure that you see the most relevant advertisements in future, both on the Website and on third party websites. The following are targeting/advertising cookies are used on the Website:

Cookie Name Function Cookie Type
     
     

 

Managing cookies

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings.  For further information about how to turn off cookie acceptance please refer to the “Help” function in your browser.

Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent the Website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilise all of its features and services.

Changes to policy

Please note that we may update this policy from time to time.  Please regularly review our website cookies policy when you visit our websites.

Contact

Please contact us regarding any matter relating to this website cookies policy by contacting us on data@marlet.ie